PUBLIC REPORT FILE NO. RR-2026-0319-DOM
RECYCLE.REPORT
PAGE 001 / 014 --:--:-- UTC

CLASSIFICATION PUBLIC // UNRESTRICTED / DISTRIBUTION A — UNLIMITED

ENVIRONMENTAL INTELLIGENCE BRIEFING

Quarterly assessment of municipal recycling infrastructure, material recovery flows, and contamination indices — compiled from field reporting nodes across the directorate of operations.

DOCUMENT RR-2026-0319-DOM
REPORTING PERIOD 2025 / FY — FULL YEAR
PREPARED BY DIRECTORATE OF MATERIAL RECOVERY
PAGES 014 // FIGURES 06 // TABLES 04

SEC-01.a — EXECUTIVE SUMMARY // 014 PAGES // 06 FIGURES

SECTION 01 / EXECUTIVE

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

Recovery operations across the reporting territory diverted 3.412 million metric tons of post-consumer material from landfill during the FY-2025 reporting period — an increase of +11.4% over the prior year. Aggregate contamination remained 7.4%, marginally below the 8.0% rejection threshold.

The Directorate finds that the upward diversion trajectory is supported by infrastructure investments authorized under FY-2024 capital allotments and by the operational reorganization of twelve regional MRFs. Performance varies substantially by region; northern districts continue to outperform southern districts by a margin consistent with prior reporting.

Material composition data presented in SEC-04 indicates a sustained dominance of the paper-and-fiber fraction, while plastic recovery remains constrained by single-stream contamination loads.

Findings of operational concern include: persistent contamination peaks in metropolitan jurisdictions, inadequate end-market capacity for film plastic, and incomplete reporting compliance from three (3) participating jurisdictions.

The closed-loop recovery rate — defined as the share of recovered material that re-enters domestic manufacturing input streams — rose to 28.6%, the highest level recorded under this reporting framework.

+11.4%

YOY DIVERSION

vs. FY-2024 baseline

3.412M

METRIC TONS

diverted from landfill

7.4%

CONTAMINATION

below 8.0% threshold

28.6%

CLOSED LOOP

recovered → manufactured

SEC-02.a — DIVERSION METRICS // FIG-02.1, FIG-02.2

SECTION 02 / DIVERSION

DIVERSION METRICS

Quarter-over-quarter diversion rates demonstrate sustained upward movement. The Q4 figure of 67% represents the highest quarterly diversion ratio recorded since the inception of the FY tracking program in 2018.

FIG-02.1 QUARTERLY DIVERSION RATIO — FY-2025 SOURCE: DIRECTORATE FIELD NODES
Q1
42.0%
Q2
51.3%
Q3
58.7%
Q4
67.4%
0%25%50%75%100%

Diversion is calculated as the ratio of recovered material mass to total post-consumer material received at recovery facilities, expressed as a percentage. The figure excludes material that was subsequently rejected at end-market acceptance.

The trajectory observed across FY-2025 follows the projection issued in the prior annual brief, but exceeds the conservative scenario by +4.1 percentage points.

Field reporting from three high-volume MRFs identifies the introduction of optical sortation lines as the principal driver of the Q4 acceleration. Personnel training and shift restructuring contributed secondary effects.

The Directorate notes that diversion improvements alone are insufficient absent corresponding contamination reductions; see SEC-03 for the contamination index.

SEC-03.a — CONTAMINATION INDEX // FIG-03.1

SECTION 03 / CONTAMINATION

CONTAMINATION INDEX

Contamination — the share of inbound material disqualified from recovery due to non-target inclusion — declined from 14.0% at the start of the reporting period to 7.4% at year end. The reduction is attributed to education campaigns and route auditing.

TBL-03.1 CONTAMINATION CATEGORIES — PERCENT OF INBOUND BY MASS SOURCE: REGIONAL MRF AUDITS
CATEGORY Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Δ
Film & flexible plastic 4.8% 4.1% 3.5% 2.9% −1.9
Food residue 3.6% 3.2% 2.4% 1.8% −1.8
Textiles & apparel 2.7% 1.9% 1.4% 1.1% −1.6
Tanglers (cordage, hose) 1.4% 1.0% 0.8% 0.7% −0.7
Hazardous & e-waste 1.5% 1.4% 1.1% 0.9% −0.6
TOTAL CONTAMINATION 14.0% 11.6% 9.2% 7.4% −6.6

The composite index remains above the long-range Directorate target of 5.0%. Achievement of that target by FY-2027 is contingent on continued route audits, manufacturer-level packaging redesign, and upstream policy intervention at the jurisdictional level.

SEC-04.a — MATERIAL STREAMS // FIG-04.1

SECTION 04 / MATERIAL STREAMS

MATERIAL STREAMS

The composition of recovered material by mass shows continued dominance of the paper and fiber fraction, accounting for 38.4% of recovered tonnage. Plastic recovery remains the most contamination-sensitive category and the most volatile end market.

FIG-04.1 MATERIAL STREAM COMPOSITION — PERCENT OF RECOVERED MASS SOURCE: AGGREGATE MRF OUTPUT
04.a PAPER & FIBER 38.4%

Mixed paper, OCC, newsprint. End markets stable. Domestic re-pulping capacity adequate.

04.b GLASS 19.7%

Color-sorted cullet. End markets regional. Container manufacture absorbs principal volume.

04.c PLASTIC 17.2%

PET and HDPE bottles dominate; film and flexible plastic remain end-market constrained.

04.d METAL 12.5%

Steel and aluminum. End markets robust. Highest closed-loop fraction of all categories.

04.e ORGANIC 12.2%

Yard waste and food organics. Compost and AD pathways. Capacity expansion ongoing.

SEC-05.a — REGIONAL FINDINGS // FIG-05.1

SECTION 05 / REGIONAL

REGIONAL FINDINGS

Six designated reporting regions show pronounced variance in diversion performance. Northern Cascade (NC) leads the directorate at 71.2%; Southern Plain (SP) trails at 31.4% — a 39.8-point spread.

FIG-05.1 REGIONAL DIVERSION RATIO — FY-2025 ANNUAL SOURCE: REGIONAL DIRECTORATES

REG-NC

Northern Cascade

71.2%

REG-EH

Eastern Highland

64.0%

REG-CB

Central Basin

58.5%

REG-WC

Western Coast

48.1%

REG-DR

Delta River

39.4%

REG-SP

Southern Plain

31.4%

Variance is correlated with population density, MRF capital age, and the operational maturity of route auditing programs. Southern Plain remains the focus of the FY-2026 capacity expansion under directive RR-CAP-2026-04.

SEC-06.a — CIRCULAR ECONOMY // FIG-06.1

SECTION 06 / CIRCULAR

CIRCULAR ECONOMY

The closed-loop recovery rate — the share of recovered material that re-enters domestic manufacturing input streams — reached 28.6%, an increase of +3.2 percentage points over FY-2024. The metric remains a Directorate priority.

Closed-loop recovery is calculated as recovered domestic input divided by total recovered tonnage. Material exported for processing is excluded. Material processed for downcycled applications (e.g., fiber to building insulation) is also excluded.

The metric is sensitive to domestic re-manufacturing capacity. Capacity expansions in two metropolitan zones are projected to lift the figure to 33% by FY-2027.

  • METAL 76.4%
  • GLASS 52.1%
  • PAPER 38.7%
  • PLASTIC 11.2%
  • ORGANIC 04.8%

“Where the loop closes, infrastructure is functioning. Where it does not, intervention is warranted.” — DIRECTORATE FINDING 06.b

SEC-07.a — FOOTNOTES & SOURCES

SECTION 07 / FOOTNOTES

FOOTNOTES & SOURCES

All metrics presented in this report are derived from Directorate field-reporting nodes and reconciled to municipal MRF gate-records. The annexed methodology is normative and supersedes the prior issuance dated 2025–09–12.

  1. [1] Diversion ratio: recovered post-consumer material divided by total post-consumer material received, expressed as a percentage. Calculated quarterly and annualized.
  2. [2] Contamination index: non-target inclusions disqualified from recovery as a share of inbound mass. Threshold for material rejection is 8.0%.
  3. [3] Closed-loop recovery: domestic re-manufacturing input divided by total recovered tonnage. Excludes export and downcycled streams.
  4. [4] Regions are designated by the FY-2024 Directorate boundary issuance. Boundaries do not align with civic jurisdictional borders.
  5. [5] Source data: regional MRF audits, Directorate field nodes, end-market acceptance records. Reconciled by the office of operational accounting.
  6. [6] All percentages rounded to one decimal. Totals may not sum to 100 due to rounding.
END OF DOCUMENT — RR-2026-0319-DOM